Awards

Awards

Australia/Overseas:

  • Twilight

    Distinction Award for cinematography from Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS) National Awards, Canberra, 2006.
    Gold Award for cinematography from Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS), Melbourne, 2005.
    Golden Gate Award for Best Narrative Short at the San Francisco International Film Festival, San Francisco, USA, 2005.

  • One Last Chance – War Criminal

    Silver Screen Award at the US International Film & Video Festival in Chicago, 2001.
    Silver World Medal at The New York Festivals, New York, USA, 2001.
    Chris Award at the 48th Columbus International Film & Video Awards, USA, 2000.

  • The Decay Of The Angel

    Highly Commended Award for cinematography from Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS), Melbourne, 2000.

  • Uncle Chatzkel

    Nominated for 2 AFI Awards – Best Documentary & Best Original Score, Australian Film Institute, 2000.
    Honourable Mention, the Chris Awards at 48th Columbus International Film & Video Festival, USA. 2000.

  • Sparks Fly

    Highly Commended Award for cinematography from ACS, Melbourne, 1998.

  • The Great Outdoors – China

    Silver Award for cinematography from ACS, Melbourne, 1997.

  • The Pharmaceutical

    Silver Award for cinematography from ACS, Melbourne, 1997.

  • A Double Life

    Finalist at New York Festivals, New York, 1996.
    Highly Commended Ethnic Affairs Commission Award, Sydney Film Festival, 1997.

  • Eddy (Youth & Credit)

    Highly Commended Award for cinematography from ACS, Melbourne, 1990.

  • Replacing Carlos

    Mobie Award from International Television Association, 1989.
    Highly Commended Award for cinematography from ACS, Melbourne, 1990.

  • Making The Air Come Alive

    Silver Award for cinematography from ACS, Melbourne, 1988.

Russian Federation/USSR/Overseas:

  • Merri Creek Dreaming

    Diploma for Best Foreign Orthodox film at 11th International Film Festival, Krasnodar, Russian Federation, 2010.
    Diploma for Best Film Music at 11th International Film Festival, Krasnodar, Russian Federation, 2010.

  • Family as a Small Church

    Diploma for Best Foreign Orthodox film at 10th International Film Festival, Krasnodar, Russian Federation, 2009.

  • Sobor 2006

    Diploma for High Skills in showing Contemporary History of Russian Orthodox Church Abroad at 10th International Film Festival, Krasnodar, Russian Federation, 2009.
    Diploma of Award Winner at Radonezh International Orthodox Film Festival, Moscow, Russian Federation, 2007.

  • Easter-loafs are baking at “Babka”

    Diploma for Preservation of Sacred Tradition and Input into Development of Orthodox Art at 3rd Sretenski International Film Festival “Meeting”, Obninsk, 2008.

  • Ape Island

    Diploma of Honour at the 30th Congress of the International Association of Science Films, Philadelphia, USA, 1976.
    First Prize and Gold Medal at the International Film Festival Expo-81, Bulgaria, 1981.
    A series of awards and prizes at Internal Film Festivals, USSR, 1975-1980.

  • The Polar Experiment

    Special Diploma for Best Cinematography and Gold Medal of USSR Geographic Society, St. Petersburg, 1977.

  • Hands

    Diploma, Polish Film Festival, Poland, 1973.

  • Elbor, Diamond’s Brother

    Diploma and Silver Laurel for Best Cinematography at the Third St. Petersburg Film Festival, 1975.
    Diploma at the Film Festival in Prague, Czechoslovakia, 1976.

  • Racism As It Is

    Diploma and Medal for Best Cinematography at Film Festival, Shauljay, Lithuania, 1980